Warbstow Bury

Folklore

"We saw that an effort had been made to open this barrow at one of the ends; but an old woman, whom we found at a cottage not far off, assured us 'that they that tried it were soon forced to give up thier digging and flee for the thunders came to em and the lightenings also' We endevoured to sound out the local mind of our imformant as to the history of the place and the origin of the grave, but all we could drag out of her, after questions again and again, was ' great warriors, supposing, in old times' Such was the dirge of the mighty dead, and their requiem, at Warbstow Barrow.

Rev Hawker, as quoted in 'Days in Cornwall' by C Lewis Hind 1907
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead