Boslow Stone

Miscellaneous

I know the OS is in many ways untrustworthy, but this stone appears on sheet 102 as an inscribed stone. Also local artist and writer Ian McNeil Cooke doesn't seem to have any doubts as to the antiquity of the stone. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Comments (1)

There is no doubt at all about the antiquity of this stone, which was known as Crowze East (crows Ust - St Just's cross) in 1613. Prof. Charles Thomas has made a detailed study of this and reads the 7th century inscription on the western face as a single name divided into two vertical lines: TAETUERA, with what appears to be alpha and omega symbols beneath. The incised cross with expanded terminals on the southern face is contemporary with the inscription. The stone has a classic position at the junction of two very ancient trackways and is at the western end of a traceable grave, of which part of the mound is still visible. The name is a latinisation of a Celtic name Taithuere, "exalter of the journey", which may be a name "taken in religion" (rather like Pope names), and the 1613 reference might even hint at the true identity of the person buried here. Posted by craig weatherhill