Odin Mine

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

In Castleton there is an ancient lead-mine which in county histories and other books is described as "Odin Mine." But old lead-miners in Castleton and Bradwell speak of it as Owdane Mine, accenting the second syllable. A Castleton man said to me that this mine "formerly belonged to the Danes," and an old Bradwell lead-miner said that "the Danes hid themselves in it," afterwards remarking, "We've mixed with the Danes." I think there can be no doubt that the true name of this mine, in which many ancient tools have been found, is Owd Dane (Old Dane) Mine, for prehistoric and Roman work is often in this country attributed to the Danes... The usual name for ancient lead-workings in the Peak is "owd mon workings*."
*Might this not suggest the devil? Which takes us back to Odin really. It's all muddled up, as Mr McG suggests below.

From p404 in
Garland Day at Castleton