Bratton Castle & Westbury White Horse

Miscellaneous

Don't believe those people who say youths were better behaved in their day, as surely their behaviour accounts for the following, in 1930:
Disfigurement of Prominent Landmark
..Damage has been caused by the tearing up of the edging stones which border the outline of the figure. Many of these have been wrenched out of place and rolled down the steep hill on the side of which the figure of the horse is carved. Turf has also been removed from around the edge, exposing the chalk and detracting from the shape of the figure. The head of the horse has been especially singled out for spoliation. The general condition of the landmark is bad, the chalk surface which forms the figure being sadly in need of cleaning.
Because the horse was on War Department land, it couldn't be scheduled as an ancient monument. The Office of Works man suggested perhaps a notice could be put up to say the horse shouldn't be disturbed..

Times, Tuesday, Apr 08, 1930; pg. 13

The horse was eventually concreted in the 1950s.