Martinsell

Miscellaneous

"Neolithic Dew-ponds and Cattleways." The brothers, Arthur and John Hubbard, wrote this lovely book, though its facts are slightly on the wild side, at the beginning of the last century, they diligently recorded the cattleways and dewponds around such places as Cissbury, Chanctonbury and Maiden castle hill forts. Wolf platforms; Maybe they got it wrong, but wolves, can you not see them, like great lions guarding the gates of Martinsell hillfort, really does send the imagination racing.

"The month which we now call January our Saxon ancestors called wolf-monat, to wit, wolf-moneth, because people are wont always in that month to be in more danger to be devoured of wolves, than in any other season of the year; for that, through the extremity of cold and snow, those ravenous creatures could not find of other beasts sufficient to feast upon"
Richard Verstegan
"Restitution of Decayed Intelligence in Antiquities 1673"