Swanborough Tump

Miscellaneous

These are the actual words from King Alfred's will, so I understand (well, translated into modernish English):
But it came to pass that we [Alfred and Aethelred] by all the heathen folk [the Danes] despoiled were. Then discoursed we concerning our children that they would need some support to be given by us out of these estates, as to us was given. Then were we in council at Swinbeorg; when we two declared, in the West-Saxon nobles' presence, that which soever of us two were longest liver, that he should give to the other's children those lands that we two ourselves had acquired, and those lands that Athuf the king gave to us two while Aethelbolde was living; except those that he to us three brothers bequeathed. And of this, each of us two to the other his security did give, that whether of us two should live longest, he should take both to the land and to the treasures; and to all his possessions, except that part, which either of us to his children should bequeath.
What a strange thought, that these discussions should have taken place here at this spot, which is now just a tangled wooded lump, so easy to hare past in your car to somewhere else.

Translation in vol 1 of 'The whole works of King Alfred the Great', in a section entitled 'King Alfred's Will' by Dr Giles. 1858 edition, online at Google books.