Gunnerkeld

Fieldnotes

Finally!!!! After driving past this site lord only knows how many times and making a hundred promises to myself to visit, I finally made it on Saturday. Inspired by a certain Dr Burl, who we had just witnessed giving a rather humourous talk in Penrith about Cumbrian stone circles, we jumped in the car and headed out, mapless but determined. Fortunately, Dom has a great sense of direction and I had vague memories of having checked out the route when I had planned to visit previously and we found Gunnerwell Farm without too many u-turns!

We parked on the road and walked down to the farm - I don't know whether the farm was ever sold but if it was, the new owners seem as friendly and welcoming as the previous ones. We did see the stone standing in the field outside the house but weren't sure whether this was just one of those cheeky old glacial erratics which manage to get everyhere round this bit of Cumbria.

From the farm, you just go through the gate and follow the field straight down - access is easy and no longer do you need to take your life in your hands and climb over dangerous walls. Jane will be pleased!

The M6 wasn't too busy and it was a stunningly beautiful day so we pottered around for some time - Dom mentioned the resemblance to Croft Moraig and I have to admit, it is equally as "messy" - it looks as if 2 groups of peope were trying to out-do each other and it just ended up as one big stone-fest! There are a couple of those lovely pink stones you find at Kemp Howe and Gamelands too which looked fab in the sunshine. Perversley, you actually get a better sense of this circle as you drive by on the M6 than when you are stood in the centre of it, so we climbed up to the top of the field to look down and see it is all of its glory.

A fabulous site to visit after being so inspired by Dr Burl and a good way to end the day. Bliss.
Vicster Posted by Vicster