Harold's Stones

Folklore

This must link to the idea that Harold fought a battle here (and hence erected the memorial stones):
We have many place-names, whose folk-etymology recalls the long-past border wars and commemorates real or imaginary battles. [..] At Trelleck (Mon.) is the Bloody Field, on which no crops will grow, nothing but gorse. "Eh, but it have been ploughed again and again, but 'tis no use; because of the blood spilt there, 'tis no use."
[..]
Legend said [the stones Jacky Kent threw] could never be moved, but alas! gunpowder has accounted for one at least on the English side of the Wye.
p163 in Folk-Lore of the Wye Valley
Margaret Eyre