Harold's Stones

Folklore

This story is known in similar forms around Britain, for example Llanymynech Hill and Fiddler's Hill. It seems odd that although this one's based in Trelleck, the stones themselves aren't mentioned. Unless of course it was obvious to the teller and implied, but not known to the recorder.
There was a tradition at Trelleck, [so says Mrs Perrett or Bevan at Tregagle], of a fiddler having been lost in a cave; he was heard playing underground for years afterwards. Another story of the same sort, or possibly an explanation of the above, is that some people passing through a certain meadow used to hear lovely music. Several times they heard it, and at least they collected some folk together to investigate it. They traced the music to a certain spot, and there they dug in the ground, disclosing at last an underground cave wherein were two old men, hermit-like, playing, one a violin, the other a harp. They had been there many years, and used to take it in turns to go out at night and fetch food. Very old and decrepit they were, and soon after they were taken from underground they died.
p64 in Miscellaneous Notes from Monmouthshire
Beatrix A. Wherry