Carreg Garn Fawr

Fieldnotes

This is a little but very nice stone, should you wish to make the long walk uphill park to the south by the footpath sign theres plenty of room.
Walking up the hill just go straight up to the highest point this is the cairn which is slightly robbed on top from here the menhir is about 30 yards away. About half a metre tall and mostly gleaming white quartz the stone alone shouldn't entice many folk up here but the views should....Glorious.
On our way down and slightly below us a Tornado fighter plane screamed past totally out of keeping with the ancient theme of the day but awsome all the same.