Woodbury Hill

Fieldnotes

Access to this site has been greatly improved lately, it used to be a muddy scramble to get up to it. Park just down the hill from it in a long passing place. The views from the top of the hill are quite spectacular, nearby Woolsbarrow can be clearly seen to the southeast. Only part of the site can be walked upon as the rest is a working farm, there are houses and outbuildings here. At present only a single bank can be seen, the western and southern aspects are most accessible, apparently there was another ditch and bank which was quarried away for the gravel, which is still to be seen anywhere the ground is broken . formicaant Posted by formicaant