Penycloddiau

Fieldnotes

From the car park walk north and follow the thin path through the trees, quite a long but pleasant walk with what would have been spectacular views to the west had it not been so hazy, as you approach the hillfort turn around and take a look at Moel Arthur the next fort south along the range.
Penycloddiau is the biggest and most impressive hillfort in the Clwyddian mountains at 430m the views are extensive to say the least. The strong cold wind coming from the east pretty much prevented us from having a good look along those ramparts (the wind whipped the lens cap right in my eye, ouch)but the other side was well preserved double ditches at the north east end and to the north triple. There may have been two entrances to the east, at least that's what Coflein says, we didn't go up the wind torn eastern side.
I do not know why I put off coming here so long it's just awesome even the kids (My hill fort groupies)loved it only two or three Clwyd mountains hill forts to go now.