Gumfreston

Sacred Well

Folklore

Look, I know it's a well, but this has got a stone (kind of) connected with it. I just report these things. You'll have to see if it's still there, if you're passing.
Welsh Folk-lore Items. -- At the Archaeological Association Congress at Tenby some interesting notes were given. The party having halted at Gumfreyston church it was noted that on the hillside, below the church, there is one of the holy wells which are not infrequent in Wales.

Some curious old customs connected with the parish were given in a paper prepared by Miss Bevan, from which it appears that within the last fifty years on Easter Day the villagers used to repair to a well called "the Pinwell," and throw a crooked pin into the water. This was called "throwing Lent away." The field in which this well is situate is called "Verwel"[..]

On Lammas Sunday little houses, called "Lammas Houses," were set up on "corse." They were made of sods, reeds, and sticks, and a fire was lighted inside them, and apples roasted, people paying a penny to go in and have a roasted apple.

At the bottom of the street, near the brook, is a large upstanding stone with a small round hole in the top, and there is a saying that until you have put your finger in this hole you cannot say you have been in St. Florence* church.
(*This is surely St Lawrence's church.)
From Notes and Queries
The Folk-Lore Journal, Vol. 2, No. 11. (Nov., 1884), pp. 348-351.

A Topographical Dictionary of Wales (S. Lewis, 1833), as quoted on the Genuki pages, mentions the 'highly medicinal properties' of the iron-rich springs, and the likelihood of Gumfreston being able to become a fashionable spot.

Some more info and pics on the Cistercian Way pages, here
Edited 3rd April 2007ce