Arrow Stone II Near Ffridd Newydd

Carving

Miscellaneous

"Some Arrow Stones and Other Incised Stones in North Carnarvonshire and North Denbighshire" by W. Bezant Lowe in Archaeologia Cambrensis 1924 pp. 340 - 362 gives the following description:

"Situated 100 yards NNE of the signpost, and the direction of its greatest length is NNE by SSW. Its length is 9 ft. 6 in. and its breadth 3 ft. 2 in. The edge is quite straight and the surface of this side slopes at an angle of 20 degrees from the vertical." He describes 10 "more or less vertical marks" on "the upper edge of the sloping surface i.e. along the edge" and 29 markings in 7 groups on the top flat surface.

The nearby stone incised with concentric squares is described as "about 110 yards NE of the signpost, flat and level with the surface of the ground and partly covered with turf and moss. It is an irregular square, the sides measuring roughly 3 ft. 8 in., 2 ft. 6 in., 2 ft. and 2 ft. 6 in. respectively."

The signpost is said to stand at the meeting of 4 tracks, which I presume is at SH 6932 7223.
Idwal Posted by Idwal