Notgrove

Miscellaneous

The Notgrove long barrow was built over an existing circular mound which contained a stone cist containing the remains on an old man. The bones of a young woman were placed at the top of the mound.

The long barrow itself was built with a surrounding drystone wall, an ESE alignment and measured approx. 48 metres by 24 metres. A curved forecourt led to a narrow passage way with a terminal chamber and two pairs of side chambers. Inside were found the remains of 6+ adults, 3 children, a newborn baby and a variety of animal bones. More remains and evidence of fires were found within the passage way.
IronMan Posted by IronMan