Bronkham Hill

Miscellaneous

With reference to Rhiannon's entry, this set of barrows are aligned west to east, at both ends are medium sized bell barrows. She is correct in that if you stand on one of these end barrows, the central bowl barrow blocks the view of the barrow at the other end. This may not have been the case originally as the bell barrow seems to have been heightened during excavation. In the western cluster there is a pair of barrows, one larger than the other, almost touching each other. The holes are curious, some are sink holes as marked on the o.s. map, but some look like they have been scooped out and the corresponding barrow is their mirror image, this could be a coincidence, but it is odd. formicaant Posted by formicaant