Bronkham Hill

Miscellaneous

This is a major barrow cemetery on the south Dorset ridgeway, access is via the south west coast path, park at the nearby Blackdown or Hardy monument. This site is covered in barrows of various sizes, about 15 in all, although as it is part of an extended line of monuments many more can be seen from it. The isle of Portland, the Fleet and Chesil beach can be clearly seen from here, as can Maiden castle. Within a few miles of this site there is a rich variety of sites, stone circles, a cromlech, hillforts, long and bank barrows. formicaant Posted by formicaant