Maumbury Rings

Henge

Miscellaneous

Sorry about this but I can't resist the language. I love a good 19th century rant. And besides, you might see the stones and get confused. Maybe.
To the south [of Dorchester] extends the great Roman way to Weymouth - straight as an arrow on the inequalities of the surface. On the left of it, on quitting the town, Malmbury, or Maumbury, rings (lately disfigured by two hideous municipal boundary-stones, which it is to be hoped the authorities of the Duchy of Cornwall, on whose estate the relic is situate, will, on seeing this epistle, utterly extirpate)..
From a contribution by William Wallace Fyfe, on p68 of 'The Historical Magazine', vol III for 1859 (New York).
Edited 23rd March 2007ce