The Tinlee Stone

The Tinlee Stone
Visited in 1995. It's situated in a firebreak within a forestry plantation, and as far as I'm aware the stone has never been catalogued on the internet. It stands at roughly hip height and access is via a forestry plantation ride (no vehicular access to the public and there's no footpath or track leading to the stone). Possibly worth a visit for the more adventurous amongst you after visiting the easily accessible Ninestane Rig stone circle (OS Grid NY 517 972) where a car park is situated at the nearby Hermitage Castle. The Tinlee Stone is well off the beaten track therefore good map reading and compass skills are essential.