Lulach's Stone

Miscellaneous

Lulach's Stone, Kildrummy.—One of the most impressive of the solitary standing-stones in Aberdeenshire is Lulach's Stone, hidden in Drumnahive Wood, due west of Mossat Bridge, in the parish of Kildrummy (O.S. 6 inches, Aberdeenshire, sheet li.). It is a tall and shapely pillar of schist, 8 feet 9 inches in height above the present level of the ground, though older descriptions make the height 11 feet. At the shoulder the breadth of the stone is 2 feet 8 inches; the back is rounded and the thickness very irregular, at greatest about 2 feet. There seem to be no cup-marks and no indication of tooling, and the pillar stone stands in all the dignified simplicity of its natural rudeness, grey and lichen stained, hoary with the mute oblivion of its forgotten purpose. The name of the stone is of considerable interest.
He then goes on to say that the folklore connected with the name is the same as at another Lulach's Stone. From 'Notes on Lulach's Stone, Kildrummy, Aberdeenshire' by W Douglas Simpson, in the April 12 1926 Proceedings of the Scottish Archaeological Society. Online here via the ADS: