Foel Dduarth Arrow Stone

Carving

Miscellaneous

"Cerrig Saethau (Arrow Stones) near Llanfairfechan" by W. Bezant Lowe in Proceedings of the Llandudno and District Field Club Vol. VII 1912-13 pp. 61-65 gives the following description:

"This is of very fine grain, of irregular outline, and measures 8 feet 6 inches long by 3 feet 6 inches wide; the direction of its length is NW to SE. A small part of the surface, measuring 12 inches by 8 inches, and situated 8 inches from the SW side, and 3 feet from the SE end, has been smoothed, and on this are most of the grooves, but a few may be seen near the NE end of the stone. The marks vary from 7 inches to 4 1/4 inches in length and from 1/4 inch to 1/8 inch in width; they are 3/16 inch deep."
Idwal Posted by Idwal