Torphichen

Cup Marked Stone

Folklore

In the churchyard stands a short square stone pillar, with the outline of a St John's or Maltese cross rudely carved on it. From this as from a centre was measured in ancient times the sanctuary of Torphichen, which gave, at least, temporary protection to any person accused of crimes less than capital. Its limits were marked by four stones, each bearing the St John's Cross, erected as near as might be on the cardinal points, east, west, north and south, each a Scotch mile from the central stone in the churchyard adjoining the preceptory. They all still occupy their original positions.
And do they too have cup marks? From p49 of the New Statistical Account of Scotland, v2, 1845.