Pawton Quoit

Fieldnotes

You will need a map to find this beast...or some friendly locals. I had both. After driving up the lane to the farmhouse at the top I turned around and asked the owners where the quoit was and where I could park. They advised me to drive back down the land and park at the first gateway on the left. The field in which the quoit stands is not theirs, so they said they could not give me permission to go in...but as the gate was open and there was only grass growing I went for it.
It is quite a long walk from the bottom corner to the quoit which is at the top of the field. It is also quite muddy..in fact the quoit has a shallow moat around it at the moment.
With all the brambles and whatever else died down it is easy to make out the surrounding mound, made up of quartz stones. Being that this is the common rock around here...is the whole pile made out of them? Are they only on the top? or have they been thrown there by farmers clearing the field over the ages?
The Quoit is not tall by the standards of others in Cornwall but it is the great thick capstone that makes it standout...such a shame that it is in a field with views of a huge modern farm just to the west...somewhat spoils the setting......I would think on a sunny day in times long ago this would have been a fantastic place to be buried.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead