The Colwall Stone

Folklore

There is a large block of limestone called Colwall Stone, situated by a cottage (formerly named the "Old Game Cock"), on the road-side at Colwall Green. Some have supposed that it was placed there in ancient times as a memorial of some event, or as evidence of some custom; but, upon my visiting the spot in 1846, I learned from a person in the neighbourhood, that his late father, Francis Shuter, and others, about seventy years ago, got it out of the limestone quarry, in a copse at the foot of the Wytch, and, assisted by a strong team of oxen, dragged it to its present locality; but whether it was brought there in lieu of a more ancient memorial I could not learn. It is four feet long, three feet broad, and two feet six inches thick; and I was informed that the landlord receives one penny a year rent for it.
'The landlord receives one penny a year rent for it'?? Jabez, I think the locals were having you on. The rest of it is but a 'friend of a friend' story anyway and apart from suggesting a source for the stone isn't particularly enlightening? Besides, the village is called Colwall Stone - and how long has it been called that?
From 'On the Ancient British, Roman, and Saxon Antiquities and Folk-Lore of Worcestershire' by Jabez Allies, 1852. (online at Google Books).