The Caiy Stane

Fieldnotes

I visited this site with an old friend who was doing the driving. We spent the best part of an hour driving around housing schemes in the rain and would never have found the stone without the directions of some helpful locals (should have checked out Martin's directions properly before setting out).

We found the stone standing, still proud at the side of the street - and what a presence it has!

And then you go round the back and there, along with some cup markings, is the paint. I dont know what cup markings are all about and I don't know what function graffitti serves - given the absence of young male passage and identity rituals in our small, small world, maybe it's the same!? And then again......

It could do with being cleaned up though.