Ba'l Hill

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Ba'l Hill is smaller than Willy Howe, but seems to have suffered less. It's not cluttered with trees and shrubs like Willy, so you can easily climb it and then get a good 360 degree view of the surroundings (unlike atop Willy). Willy is clearly visible in the distance. The mass of farmhouses and fences spoils the atmosphere a bit, but it's still a cool place. It's all pasture land, and on my first visit it was covered in sheep, who fled at me and my brother's approach. My second visit found around 5 large bulls, who refused me entry, and i was thankful for my zoom lense. Posted by Yorkshirepedestrian