Knightlow Hill - The Wroth Stone

Fieldnotes

I visited the site on 22 December 2006. It may be quite difficult to find if driving on the busy A45 dual carriageway and the following may help. If coming from the Rugby direction take the second left after the Fosse Way roundabout near Stretton on Dunsmore - this is Freeboard Lane and you can park immediately on the right. Cross the cariageways and take the signed public footpath to the left of the houses opposite - the site is easily visible a few yards to the left. If you miss Freeboard lane there is a lay-by a few hundred yards down the road.

If coming from the Coventry direction I suggest locating the site as above and trying to park outsie the houses described, or else go to the Fosse Wat roundabout and come back towards Rugby.

In any event, a pleasant site and well screened from the main road.
2nd January 2007ce