Bull Ring

Henge

Fieldnotes

The site still looks fine, and is being looked after. Obviously, the locals use it - kids will gather at such places, obviously!

As you come through Dove Holes not fromt he Buxton end - fromt he other end - at exactly 30 mph because this is Britain's numer one speed trap zone - seriously, do only 30... and look out for the bus shelter as you come in to Dove Holes - that is where the police like to hide with their camera!.... go past that and you see the cricket pavilion set back from the road on the left, about 45 seconds in to Dove Holes... The Bull Ring is right behind the cricket pavillion... Turn left, off the main road and just drive up and park up outside the cricket pavillion and you are virtually parked on the site!

A really nice place, obvuously some of the magic has gone, what with the proximity to the houses etc... but, I went up recently on the full moon and it was magical. I think it is a little smaller than Arbor Low, but is clearly a sister site of some kind - very similar design. Obviously some connection between these people - unless it was some kind of competition?? Either way, a really nice place, and for those coming that way to get to other sites, well worth stopping off and paying a little visit - it's literraly ten steps away from where you park the car.

X