Alderley Edge

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Fieldnotes

Alderley Edge is a top place - something about it, from the sign saying *To the edge* lol - for those on the edge - to everything else! Something about this place unlocks thoughts, sights - all kinds of things - I don't know why.

Explore! It is much bigger than it looks! Easy to get lost. It's one of those places where you don't want to tell too much, because each time you go you find new areas. Some people think it is much smaller, lol - it's a strange one. Behind the farm is a path that leads to ahidden valley with a waterfall, and that leads up to an awesome set of beech trees - a truly magical *heart of the forest* kind of place. Down at the river crossing there there is a ledge on the rock you can sit on, and at night, I guarantee you will hear strange, strange stuff!

Shrouded in folklore and history, it has a magical vibe. In the day, lots of tourists, kids, dog walkers... in the evening also, but less and less. At night, often groups of kids go up to the main edge points - particularly the one near the layby - smoking pot, drinking - can be intimidating and best avoided. On a moonless night it is pitch black in the forest. Cool with a few friends, but on your own, treacherous. Most of the to your death falls have been fenced off now, lol! But the paths have steep drops and ankle-breakers all around.

I've been there late in to the night and had fires there - others report being told off for having fires. Get right off the beaten track is probably the best bet for a camp out.

There's a *folly* stone circle that is nice to have a fire in - but you may get bothered!

The well is near the lay by entrance - up the path and to the left - but down first - not immediate left in to some trees - down the steps.

The spring and cave are the opposite direction - right from the look out point, then down in to the valley. To the right, before then is the Beacon Mound, where an armada beacon was placed. I hear tell it is a barrow, and it looks and feels like one.

A nice long walk is hare hill and across to some national trust gardens about two miles away - quite a trek though!

Back In the main area, there is a pub *the wizzard* and a tea room that is open in season in the day - very nice. Fromt he tea room/Wizzard - not the same building, by the way - there is a path that goes in to the woods. Bear left as much as possible, or, fromt he middle layby go right and stick by the road-side path (which is inside the fence - you can just see the road) and you come to a big cliff - it's pretty much two minutes behind the wizzard, next to the road-ish - and there is a deep horizontal mine working there that you can go in - like a deep cave... cool!

All in all - lovely, magical place. Enjoy - and look out for Merlin!

X

PS - here be adders! Once found a dead one - and they are HUGE! I was expecting them to be small - but this had a body as big as my forearm! And I'm quite big! So look out for them!