Doll Tor

Fieldnotes

If you're on the right road, with Stanton Moor to your right look to the left! Or t'other way around! It's nearer one end of the road than the other! You;r elooking for the Andle stone first... Eyes open for lots of rhodedendrhum shrubs, and a wall that has been tumbled down by lots of people climbing over it - you'd think the farmer would just put a style in and allow reasonable access - but,t here you go! The Andle stone is an awesome thing - liek a mini ayre's rock - but don't let that make you think it is massive - it isn't! Easily missed if you are expecting somethign else! You can see it across the field, surrounded by shrubs. Top vibe from it though. You can climb on it - it has *'andles!* Personally, I would not camp there - lots of litter and smells like people just use it for - well, whatever!

OK - Doll Tor - stepping back from the Andle stone so that you can see the next fields, ahead and to your left is a forest. It's NOT that forest! Lol - just behind that forest is another forest, with a dry stone wall behind it! It's THAT one! Walk through the field, through the gate, towards it - there's a gate at the entrance to the forested area. Keep the dry stone wall on your right and the circle is ahead, about three or four minutes if that - it's on your left, just off the path. The stones are small, and it is easy to miss, so look out for the information plaque - that should be easier to spot. If you go more than five minutes, you've gone past it - it is quite near the gate - just a stroll!

Lovely place - proper fairy circle. Seems to be popular with Wiccans but although often see signs of visitors, I've met few people there.

There is a cairn next to it - and lots of stones everywhere- ankle breakers, so beware! At the back is a quarry - careful if you go for a wee! The quarry looks like it must lead somewhere awesome - but I've been down there and it was chock full of undergrowth.

If possible, advise taking a big candle in a jar and putting it in the centre - it really has a magical look to it like that.

Don't know about camping - it's quite far from the farm so I reckon no one would bother you - a small fire maybe. Looks like some do - I haven't so I don't know. I get a feeling that the farmers are less than welcoming, so low profile, stealth mission!

Everyoen loves Doll Tor, and to me, it feels somehow linked with Nine Laides, like yin and yang.

X