Ballochroy

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Excellent site. Not easy to spot from the road, and the track is a bit 'blink and you miss it', the big metal shed on the shelf above the road is a good marker.

The stones were larger than I'd expected, with lovely lichen. The cist is in reasonable condition, shame the covering cairn is long since gone.

There seems to be a bedrock viewing platform behind the stone setting, possibly something to do with all the alleged archaeoastronomical shenanigans. On the day I visted, the silhouette of Jura was almost lost in the haze, so Gigha seemed significant in the choice of this spot as a place designated for the standing up of stones.