The Nine Stones of Winterbourne Abbas

Folklore

The Stones are but a tiny hop from the Winterbourne spring. Is it too imaginative to think the two might be connected? Ok possibly.
"Folks say that no man ever saw a 'winter-borne break. It is dry one day and running the next, but its first downpour was never beheld. Many years ago watch was kept day and night for a fortnight for the breaking of the Winterborne Abbas stream. One night the watchman on duty found that his pipe had gone out. 'Bridehead-lodge - he bean't 'bove hundred or two yard - can't do any harm to get light there.' But in those three minutes the winter-borne broke unseen."
Some might also be keen to read meaning into the nearby house being 'Bride-head lodge'.
Dorset Folk-Lore