Weaver Hills

Fieldnotes

A small lane heads south off the A52 to the little village of Wooton, after passing Weaver farm a small car park appears on the right , a footpath goes to the trig point 371m high .
This is the last Peak hill before descending onto the Staffordshire plain (though outside the national park)
The first barrow is on the crest of the hill above about 1 metre tall, from here we can see the biggest barrow and the built upon barrow and further on the smallest barrow with the hilltop trig point .The biggest barrow has the obligatory scooped interoir and a fenced off tree ,the stranger of the group has no grass covering and a concrete floor on it despite it's modern appearance it really is a bronze age barrow.
Farther on is the smallest barrow about 3ft tall then it's down and up a small valley to the trig point and a great view marred slightly by three big quarries.
On the way back to the car it started raining and twenty feet from the car I realised I'd lost my carkeys half an hour retracing my steps precisely with my fingers crossed and whoo-hoo success ,quick tip allways fasten your pocket zip