Baurnadomeeny

Taken from the Irish Folklore Commission 1937/1938 Tipperary Reel 4 pg 207:

The longstone according to this was originally part of a pair. It relates to the Diarmuid and Grainne story. Diarmuid carried this one on his back (The longstone) and Grainne carried a smaller one. Which is now gone.
Seemingly there is the print of a chain at the bottom of the remaining longstone. This was where Diarmuid used a chain to strap it on his back while carrying it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (1)

Are you sure that this myth is attached to this stone? There is another stone nearby with a recumbent next to it, possibly a stone pair. Have a look at 61 in the North Tipp inventory. Would this site be a better setting for the myth? TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone