Henry VIII Mound

After dragging my gf up and down, either side of the mound, I finally twigged that it was inside the fenced off gardens and so we drove to the nearest carpark on our way out of Richmond Park.

This is another heavily altered prehistoric monument within the confines of London. Its top was levelled off a couple of hundred years ago and at some point slightly more recently a spiral path was constructed to its summit. Nowadays a few benches reside at the top facing out to the west on a concrete platform.

Well having finally made it, we were awestruck by the views to the west, you can see to the horizon and on a clear day, I imagine you can see to Windsor (there was an arrow pointing it out :). The Thames isn't visible due to tree coverage, but winds its way around the foot of the hill the mound sits on top of, less than a mile away.

And over to the east was a most unexpected sight, a "keyhole" view of St Pauls aka Temple of Diana. A legally protected view across 10 odd miles of London. Tbh, you'll probably need a telephoto lense to take advantage of it though.

In summary, in an area starved of prehistory, this is well worth a visit.
juamei Posted by juamei