Coolanlough

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

A pretty poorly preserved Wedge tomb?? (I'm only guessing really), in a field just next to the road to Coolanlough Clachan, and Lough na Crannagh, with its Crannog. The cairn is aligned ENE-WSW, 7.5m long, narrowing on the WSW side to 2.5m, from 6m at ESE. Only one upright stone remains, about 1m tall, The rest of the site is a bit of a jumble of boulders, probably including field clearance stones.
According to the Northern Ireland Sites and Monuments Record, a porcellanite axe was discovered on top of the cairn in 1991.

Will return with camera and take some proper shots. This one was taken from the court tomb on the hill above.