St Weonard's Tump

Artificial Mound

Folklore

St Weonard's Tump is a bronze age barrow reused as a Norman motte. Excavation in 1855 revealed two burnt human burials under a cover of stones. The village church was built less than 100m away.

It is a prominent landmark right at the centre of the village, and seems to have been used as a focus for the community for centuries: a Victorian writer (ok, maybe romantically) spoke of it being used 'since time immemorial' for fetes and dancing. It is planted with trees - most recently to celebrate the Queen's Silver Jubilee. Just try to ignore the disused water tank sunk into the summit.

The folklore is christianised - St Weonard is said to be buried inside in a golden coffin, or maybe on a golden coffer filled with gold, with the inscription "Where this stood is another twice as good; but where that is, no man knows".