Kirkton of Bourtie

Fieldnotes

Four years on, and at last I can reach the circle-and its well worth it. A truly massive recumbent, and everything about this circle seems big, although the suggested arc is quite tight. This could have been quite claustrophobic when complete.

Most recumbent stones are chocked into place, and this is no exception. However, I like the fact that this ones main chock stone was also shaped to fit snugly against the flanker. There is a smaller stone adjacent to the flanker, which I feel could well be the 'backsight', the smallest stone of the circle moved from its traditional place directly opposite the recumbent.

I know there's lots to see in Aberdeenshire, but you won't regret a visit here. Visit Sheldon while you're at it.
Chris Posted by Chris