Cefn Gwernffrwd Complex

Fieldnotes

The site is hidden deep within a plantation on a ridge on what would have been open moorland. The stones are half buried. One was probably much higher but is shattered by frost. There is additional stone set within the circle.

How did something so delicate survive so long? It is almost impossible to photograph the small stones in the long grass. Some are so loose you could pluck them like teeth with one hand. Morgan and Ruggles examined this whole complex for astronomical significance in the seventies and Burl briefly became very excited about it but really, you would have to be a gnome to be able to use these stones for astronomical observation (I'm not discounting that possibility by the way - there are so many fly agarics around here and it feels so strange that this truly must be a fairy circle) - what could you do here but meet and dance?

DIMENSIONS:
20 stones of average height 0.4m in a diameter of 24.5m