Coombe Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Coombe Hill (or The Combe) certainly warrants a visit if you are in the South East Of England. I found it best to approach walking from the village of Jevington and following the South Downs Way, and if armed with an OS map (recommended!) you will notice there are plenty of other barrows marked on the way.

The top of the Hill has spectacular views and the three barrows are indeed impressive and extremely well looked after, so much so that the disc barrow is easy to define. If you walk south east then south from the enclosure you can be treated to further barrows, that are less impressive but worth a visit. I got to the large one at the top of Bourne Hill (TQ577009) before heading back to Jevington after an exhilarating and breathtaking walk on a fab summers' day in the East Sussex countryside.
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23