Ardnadam

Folklore

On the south side of this Loch Seante, as this small inlet of water is called in Gaelic, at the village of Sandbank, there is an interesting old cromlech, which is known in the region as 'Adam's Grave.' [...] Lovers come from all parts of Cowal to make their vows at this old shrine. The lady has to creep into the recess formed by the stones, and, holding the hand of the gentleman, who stands at the entrance, he repeats in Gaelic a curious oath, and the spot is considered so sacred that a terrible fate is believed to befall anyone who should prove unfaithful to their troth when it has been thus plighted.
By H A Walker in the Daily News, June 7th 1878, reprinted in the 'Notes' section of 'The Folk-Lore Record', Vol. 1. (1878), p242.