Midmar Kirk

Fieldnotes

My 4th visit and I can't believe I never noticed the graffitti on the recumbent! (Seems I'm not alone)

I can't make out much, looks like 1864, some initials and....? Its right on the top, near the right flanker (from inside the circle). Anyone who can decipher it better, let me know.

Also in the woods near the northern Balblair stone I found a suspiciously long stone lying in the grass, just to the south of the menhir. Could be a gatepost, and after a day in the field you do start to see megaliths everywhere, but it raised my suspicions.

I do like this site, and I guess we should be grateful that it still remains-especially after visiting Kinellar Kirkyard earlier in the day.
Chris Posted by Chris

Comments (2)

the initials are 'MM' (midmar?) - or 'WW' - depending where you're standing.. tuesday Posted by tuesday
23rd June 2007ce
Good spot, if you have the chance take a look at stones at Pitchroy, especially the standing one. South Fornet also. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy