New Craig

Fieldnotes

Yesterday whilst visiting the Loanhead of Daviot and New Craig RSC 's I noticed an outcrop about half way between the sites . I was surprised to discover about 40 plus cups with rings ,unfortunately the bullocks in the field became a wee bit too up close and personal one in particular seemed determined to avenge his Hispanic cousins so I retreated . Luckily I was able to return in the early with chum Stan and we managed to get some water on the markings and a good ten minutes gawping before the thunder of Aberdeen Angus hooves sent us to the fence . This is easily the biggest outcrop and largest number of cups in Aberdeenshire , a county that doesn't have much rock art at all but the amazing thing is that countless numbers of archaeos must have walked between the two sites , a kilometre , and just failed to the notice the markings tiompan Posted by tiompan