Strichen

Fieldnotes

Why is no-one coming here? If its because its restored don't worry-its as good as Loanhead & East Aqhorthies, and at least it was carried out by Aubrey Burl, a man who knows.

Strichen is a complete restoration - aside from damage in the distant past, it was destroyed and hurled in the nearby quarry in the 1960's. Due to local outcry and the efforts of Dr Burl & Co. the site was excavated and restored as near as dammit in 1981/2.

And a good job they've done. A classic RSC on a hill with the wide open views all around. The recumbent has a deep hole drilled into it, reminiscent of those made prior to dynamiting, but who knows who, why or when? One of the circle stones has fallen recently by the looks of the ground. It may have been pushed, but to be honest the socket doesn't look deep enough or the packing stones sufficient.

Access: Now improved. From the main road into Strichen, head for the community park, near the old railway track. A new sign of the Aberdeenshire Councils 'Stone Circle Trail' style points the way down Brewery Road. About a mile further on, another one points you left into a small parking place adjacent to the old railway. Park here, and follow the signs down, under the railway bridge, and up a good all weather track to the circle. About 10 minutes walk. You can still access via the country park, which is also a nice place to spend an hour or two.

Come visit, theres no excuse!
Chris Posted by Chris