Berrybrae

Fieldnotes

I was quite taken by Berrybrae. Although somewhat ruinous, I find these circles often have more 'feel' than their restored cousins-not that I'm averse to restoration.

The remaining flanker to this site is absolutely huge-almost as big as the recumbent. The other flanker has shattered, and the pieces are still in situ-it would still appear to have been smaller than the other flanker, although maybe as high. Two other circle stones are still standing, along with the stumps of at least two more. Some judicious chainsaw work is also required-it would open up the views no end, but also two very large trees are threatening the recumbent either by their roots, or from being blown down - and the wind does blow in this part of the world!

Access is as described, and easy as long as the field isn't in crop or heaving with cows. Its less than 100 yards into the field so there's no excuse for not visiting. Perhaps we can tread down the nettles together?
Chris Posted by Chris
3rd September 2006ce