Mains of Clava NE

Fieldnotes

If you're approaching the main cairns at Balnuaran and Miltown of Clava from the direction of Culloden (as most will be), this will be the first site you come across. Situated in the field immediately preceding the Balnuaran of Clava grove, it's a single stone situated in the centre of the field.

This site is listed as "Not accessible to the public" by Historic Scotland, although there is certainly nothing to stop you other than the field and possibly its animal inhabitants!

Certainly not as exciting as the main feature at Balnuaran of Clava, but worth a quick look. But don't forget to cross the road and also have a look at Mains of Clava SE.