Pikestones

Fieldnotes

Visited here yesterday 30/7/06 its my first visit this year and it distressed me to see how much this site has gone down since my last visit due to the mindlessness of some individuals.

This site has suffered badly from heavy excavation in the past and is hardly recognisable as to what it once was, now some idiots are causing whats left of it further distress.
Firstly theres 2 different rocks with names carved on.
Somebody has also been setting fires at the rear of the chamber and the worst damage i saw was somebody has taken a stone and pounded the spiral, i know the spiral isnt contemporary but theres no need to vandalise it further.

I remain in awe at the stupidity of individuals who cause damage like this.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Comments (1)

Vandalising vandalism? The spiral is vandalism and has no more significance to this sight than a penis drawn in in bus shelter. Posted by Global