Grim's Mound

Fieldnotes

A nicely preserved barrow about 20 metres in diameter and just over 2 metres high standing next to the Viking way and to the north-east of the village of Burgh-on-Bain. The piece of land that the barrow stands on is a north-south spur that extends between the valleys of the River Bain to the west and one of it's tributaries to the east ending where the Bain cuts eastward then south again at the deserted medieval village of Biscathorpe a mile or so to the south. This gives the site an impressive 360 degree view of the surrounding countryside which is rich in chalk and flint – indeed English Heritage say that there have been several finds of worked flint from the soil around the barrow. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer