Auchmaliddie

Could the outcrop be the quarry in the following story? Ever hopeful. Bear with me.
A man in the parish of New Deer was returning home at night. On reaching an old quarry much overgrown with broom he heard a great noise coining from among the broom. He listened, and his ear caught the words "Mak' it red cheekit an red lippit like the smith o' Bonnykelly's wife." He knew at once what was going on, and what was to be done, and he ran with all his speed to the smith's house and "sained" the mother and her baby--an act which the nurse had neglected to do. No sooner was the saining finished than a heavy thud, as if something had fallen, was heard outside the house opposite to the spot where stood the bed on which the mother and her baby lay. On examination a piece of bog-fir was found lying at the bottom of the wall. It was the "image" the fairies were to substitute for the smith's wife.
from Notes on The Folk-Lore of the North-East of Scotland By Walter Gregor [1881], online at the Sacred Texts Archive.