Penbedw

Fieldnotes

Another hero of mine Aubrey Burl said this circle might be spurious (had to look that one up) but the presence of a prehistoric trackway and the barrow argue for its authenticity. The first time I came here I chickened out of a visit because the landowners were about. I don't like asking for permission to see our own heritage. The second time I was luckier. No-one was about so I drove between the gatehouses and parked by the gate near the stones. Another quick Ninja scurry and there we have it. Further up the drive towards the mansion is a large loaf like menhir. postman Posted by postman